CLA-2-7:S:N:N7:228 806206

Mr. Peter J. Sarant
Sarant International Commodities, Inc.
P.O. Box 659
Centereach, NY 11720

RE: The tariff classification of dried peas from The United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Sarant:

In your undated letter, received by this office on January 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described as whole, dehydrated garden peas, with or without added sulphur dioxide. The peas will be imported in 30 to 50-pound plastic-lined bags or cartons, and used by the food service and food manufacturing industry.

The applicable subheading for the dried peas will be 0713.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split...peas (Pisum sativum)...seeds of a kind used for sowing. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport